LEGAL NOTICES

 

 

 

 

DEFINITION

Customer: any professional or capable natural person within the meaning of Articles 1123 et seq. of the French Civil Code, or legal person, who visits the Site which is the subject of these general conditions.

Services : https://wheelchairontheroad.net provides the Customers with:

Content: all the elements constituting the information that can be found on the Site, in particular texts, images and videos.

Customer information: hereinafter referred to as “Information” which corresponds to all personal data that may be held by wheelchairontheroad.net for the management of your account, customer relationship management and for analysis and statistics.

User: Internet user connecting, using the above-mentioned site.

Personal information: “Information which allows, in any form whatsoever, directly or not, the identification of the natural persons to whom it applies” (article 4 of French law n° 78-17 of 6th January 1978).

The terms “personal data”, “data subject”, “data processor” and “sensitive data” have the meaning defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR: n° 2016-679).

 1. PRESENTATION OF THE SITE

Owner: Wheelchair on the road Association

Responsible for publication : Kevin Pees-Martin

The person in charge of publication is a natural person or a legal person.

Webmaster : Kevin Pees-Martin

Credits: Editor: Kevin Pees-Martin

 

  1. GENERAL CONDITIONS OF USE OF THE SITE AND THE SERVICES OFFERED

The use of thewheelchairontheroad.net site implies full acceptance of the general conditions of use described below. These conditions of use may be modified or completed at any time, and users of the wheelchairontheroad.net site are therefore invited to consult them regularly.

This site is normally accessible to users at all times. However, Kevin Pees-Martin may decide to interrupt the site for technical maintenance purposes and will endeavour to inform users of the dates and times of the intervention in advance.

Thewheelchairontheroad.net site is regularly updated by Kevin Pees-Martin. In the same way, the legal mentions can be modified at any time: they are nevertheless binding to the user who is invited to refer to them as often as possible in order to take note of them.

  1. DESCRIPTION OF THE SERVICES PROVIDED

The purpose of thewheelchairontheroad.net site is to provide information about the company’s activities. Kevin Pees-Martin endeavours to provide information on the wheelchairontheroad.net sitethat is as accurate as possible. However, he cannot be held responsible for any omissions, inaccuracies or shortcomings in the updating of the information, whether these are his fault or that of third party partners who provide the information.

All information on thewheelchairontheroad.net site is given an indicative basis and is likely to change Furthermore, the information on the wheelchairontheroad.net site is not exhaustive. It is given subject to modifications having been made since it was put on line.

  1. CONTRACTUAL LIMITATION ON TECHNICAL DATA

The site uses WordPress technology.

The website cannot be held responsible for any material damage linked to the use of the site. Furthermore, the user of the site undertakes to access the site using recent, virus-free equipment and with a last-generation updated browser.

  1. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY AND COUNTERFEITING

The Wheelchair on the road association is the owner of the intellectual property rights or holds the rights of use on all the elements accessible on the site, in particular the texts, images, graphics, logos, icons, sounds and software.

Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, adaptation of all or part of the elements of the site, whatever the means or process used, is forbidden, except with the prior written authorisation of: Kevin Pees-Martin.

Any unauthorised use of the site or of any of the elements it contains will be considered as constituting an infringement and will be prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of articles L.335-2 et seq. of the French Intellectual Property Code.

  1. LIMITATIONS OF LIABILITY

The Wheelchair on the road association and Kevin Pees-Martin cannot be held responsible for direct and indirect damage caused to the user’s equipment when accessing the https://wheelchairontheroad.net site , and resulting either from the use of equipment that does not meet the specifications indicated in section 4, or from the occurrence of a bug or an incompatibility.

Interactive spaces (possibility of asking questions in the contact area) are available to users. Kevin Pees-Martin reserves the right to delete, without prior notice, any content posted in this area that contravenes the laws in force in France, in particular the provisions relating to data protection. Where applicable, Kevin Pees-Martin also reserves the right to hold the user civilly and/or criminally liable, especially for any racist, insulting, defamatory or pornographic message, regardless of the medium used (text, photos, etc.).

  1. PERSONAL DATA MANAGEMENT

In France, personal data are protected by the law n° 78-87 of 6th January 1978, the law n° 2004-801 of 6th August 2004, the article L. 226-13 of the Penal Code and the European Directive of 24th October 1995.

When using the wheelchairontheroad.net site, the following information may be collected: the URL of the links by which the user accessed the wheelchairontheroad.net site, the user’s access provider, the user’s Internet protocol (IP) address.

In any case, Kevin Pees-Martin only collects personal information relating to the user for the need of certain services offered by the wheelchairontheroad.net site. The user provides this information with full knowledge of the facts, in particular when he enters it by himself. . It is then specified to the user of the wheelchairontheroad.net site the obligation or not to provide this information.

In accordance with the provisions of articles 38 and following of the French law 78-17 of 6th January 1978 relating to Data Processing, Data Files and Individual Liberties, any user has the right to access, correct and oppose any personal data concerning him, by making a written and signed request, along with a copy of the identity document with the signature of the holder of the document, stating the address to which the reply should be sent.

No personal information of the user of the wheelchairontheroad.net site is published, exchanged, transferred, yielded or sold on any medium whatsoever to third parties without the user’s knowledge. Only the assumption of the purchase of Kevin Pees-Martin and his rights would allow the transmission of the aforementioned information to the possible purchaser who, in tuen, would be held of the same obligation of conservation and modification of the data with respect to the user of the wheelchairontheroad.net site.

The site is not declared to the CNIL (Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés = equivalent of Information Commissioner’s Office) because it does not collect any personal information.

The databases are protected by the provisions of the law of 1st July 1998 transposing the directive 96/9 of 11th March 1996 on the legal protection of databases.

  1. HYPERTEXT LINKS AND COOKIES

Thewheelchairontheroad.net site contains a certain number of hypertext links to other sites, set up with Kevin Pees-Martin’s authorisation. However, Kevin Pees-Martin does not have the possibility to check the contents of the visited sites, and will not assume any responsibility for this matter.

Browsing the wheelchairontheroad.net site may result in the installation of cookies on the user’s computer. A cookie is a small file, which does not allow the identification of the user, but which records information relating to the navigation of a computer on a site. The data thus obtained is intended to make the later navigation on the site easier, and is also intended to allow various frequentation measurements.

  1. APPLICABLE LAW AND JURISDICTION

Any dispute related to the use of the wheelchairontheroad.net site is subject to French law. The competent courts of Paris have exclusive jurisdiction.

  1. MAIN LAWS CONCERNED

French Law n° 78-17 of 6th January 1978, particularly modified by the French law law n° 2004-801 of 6th August 2004 relating to Data Processing, Data Files and Individual Liberties. French Law n° 2004-575 of 21st June 2004 for confidence in the digital economy.

  1. LEXICON

User: Internet user connecting to and using the above-mentioned site.

Personal information: “Information which allows, in any form whatsoever, directly or not, the identification of the natural persons to whom it applies” (article 4 of French law n° 78-17 of 6th January 1978).

 

Skip to content